Privacy Policy

Quality Pharma Limited

Last updated July 26th , 2021

This Privacy Policy is provided by Quality Pharma Limited, “we” or “us” who is a controller in respect of your personal data for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively referred to as the “Data Protection Laws”). Keeping your data safe is important to us and this Privacy Policy explains what personal data we process, why we hold the data, what legal basis we rely on and what your rights are. Please take the time to read this carefully.

We respect the privacy of our customers, business partners and other visitors to our website who may choose to provide Personal Information (as defined below) and are committed to respecting their privacy. We recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of Personal Information that you provide to us. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect, how that information may be used, and with whom the information may be shared.

What information do we collect?

When registering on our site, including subscribing to our newsletter, registering, for an event, responding to a survey or filling out a form, or when we receive the business contact information from various marketing events we organize or participate in, we may collect personally identifiable information, namely information that identifies an individual or may with reasonable effort identify an individual (“Personal Information”), such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, IP address, user IDs and passwords and contact preferences. Personal Information collected online may be supplemented with information you provide to us through other services and sources such as seminars, product demos, exchanging business cards with us, applying for a job with us, product feedback, as well as other data collection methods.

How we use your data and lawful basis for processing?

We are permitted to process your personal data below if it is based on our ‘legitimate interests’ i.e. we have good, sensible, practical reasons for processing your personal data which is in the interest of Quality Pharma Limited. To do so, we have considered the impact on your interests and rights and have placed appropriate safeguards to ensure that the intrusion on your privacy is reduced as much as possible.

We use your data to provide you with information, or services that you request from us or which we feel may legitimately interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and ourselves. To notify you about changes to our service(s). To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

We compile aggregate statistics about how our website is used, its performance and any other related site information, but will never identify any individual in the process.

You can choose to opt-out of contact at any time by contacting us at info@qpiab.se

How do we safeguard your information?

We are committed to using our best efforts to ensure the security, confidentially and integrity of the Personal Information you choose to provide us. We rigidly adhere to appropriate technical and organisational security measures. Access to the Personal Information is based on the ‘least permissions’ concept together with role-based access control systems, ensuring only authorized access to the Personal Information. To protect the privacy of any Personal Information you may have provided, we use data hosts who implement market best practice security measures. Although we take steps to safeguard such information, we cannot be responsible for the acts of those who gain unauthorized access, and we make no warranty, express, implied or otherwise, that we will prevent such access. If a password is used to help protect your accounts and Personal Information, it is your responsibility to keep your password confidential.

We use the Personal Information for legitimate business purposes only

We will never sell, rent or trade information about you to any other party. In accordance with the data protection laws, we undertake appropriate security processes in order to prevent any potential unauthorised access to the data you provide us. We will not collect information unless it is used to provide relevant information or in order to deliver a better service to you.

Data collected

We collect information about you in two ways:

  • We collect data directly from you, most commonly where you provide your contact details via the Contact Us page of the Quality Pharma Limited website.
  • We collect data automatically from the Quality Pharma website, which includes your IP address and your browsing behaviour. This allows us to provide a more performing website to you.

How long do we retain the information we collect?

Where we are storing website data against unique ID’s as this data is processed in a way that does not identify you as an individual, this data will be kept indefinitely for historical reporting purposes. Where we are storing cookie data linked to personal information we will store this cookie for 2 years unless you delete it from your browser settings.

Any call tracking and recordings are kept for no longer than 6 months and for the live chat service we will collect any personal information that you provide as part of the live chat and will be stored for up to 6 months to enable us to fulfil your enquiry.

At any time, you may request to view, change and update your Personal Information by emailing us at info@qpiab.se. You can also request that we cease processing, correct errors or that we erase Personal Information by emailing us at info@qpiab.se Due to the nature of the sales cycle we do not know when a potential client will re-engage with us and having the background and history of the contracting party will assist us in providing a better service. Therefore, please note that unless you instruct us otherwise we retain the information we collect for as long as needed to provide our services and to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

We have an internal data retention policy to ensure that we do not retain your personal data perpetually.

We may rectify, replenish or remove incomplete or inaccurate information, at any time and at our own discretion.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Laws you have the following rights in relation to your personal data:

  • Right to object to processing of your personal data
  • Right to request a copy of your personal data and information on how we process it
  • Right to request to move, copy or transfer your personal data (data portability)
  • Right for your personal data to be erased
  • Right for your personal data to be corrected in a timely manner
  • Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing
  • Right to restrict your personal data being processed

You may contact our Data Protection Officer to:

Ask any questions about how we collect, store and process your data.
Request access to information held about you
Correct any information held about you
Delete information held about you

You can exercise your rights by submitting a request here

Subject to legal and other considerations, we will make every reasonable effort to honour your request promptly in accordance with the data protection laws or inform you if we require further information in order to fulfil your request. When processing your request, we may ask you for additional information to confirm or verify your identity and for security purposes, before processing and/or honouring your request. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law, for instance if your request is unfounded or excessive. In the event that your request would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others (for example, would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others such as our employees) or if we are legally entitled to deal with your request in a different way than initially requested, we will address your request to the maximum extent possible, all in accordance with the data protection laws and within 30 days of receiving the request from you.

You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting our Data Protection Officer at info@qpiab.se

Please note that there may be circumstances in which we are required to retain your personal data, for example for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with your Supervisory Authority. In the UK, where Quality Pharma Limited is based, and the supervisory authority is the ICO. https://ico.org.uk.

Use by minors

We do not offer services to children under the age of 18. In the event that we become aware that a user under the age of 18 has shared any Personal Information, we will discard such information. If you have any reason to believe that a minor has shared any Personal Information with us, please contact us at info@qpiab.se

Cookies

Quality Pharma Limited uses Cookies. A cookie is a text file containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies do lots of different jobs, such as letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences and goods and services you wish to purchase, and providing you with content that is relevant to you and your interests.

Cookies can’t harm your computer and we take the selection of all the third-party suppliers who may set cookies for marketing purposes very seriously.

You can find more information about cookies from these websites.

www.allaboutcookies.org
www.aboutcookies.org
www.youronlinechoices.eu

The first time you visit the Quality Pharma Limited website you will be informed of the cookies we use. You do not have to accept cookies to use the website service, but if you reject cookies, then aspects of the website experience may be affected.

Most cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser, these are known as session cookies. Others, known as persistent cookies, are stored on your computer either until you delete them, or they expire. You can choose to block or delete cookies through your browser settings at any time.
In most cases, we will not receive the information these third parties collect but only receive the analysis or results that we requested, and the sole holders of the collected information are the third parties. Below you can find the links to the privacy policies of the third parties we currently use on our site. This list is reviewed and updated periodically.

https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

All cookies on our website fall into distinct categories.

Tracking and analytics tools

We use several marketing and analytics tools including GA Audiences (Google), Google Analytics, Google Ads, LinkedIn, Facebook and Twitter. We reserve the right to add or amend new analytic and marketing tools.

If you wish this website to cease tracking but you would still like to use the site, you can find out how to enable “Do Not Track” (DNT) at https://allaboutdnt.com/

Updates or amendments to this Privacy Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy, in our sole discretion, and the most current version will always be posted on the website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes.

Privacy settings

You can manage your privacy and how we collect data about you on the site.

Contact us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the information that we collect about you, or if you feel that your privacy was treated not in accordance with this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at iinfo@qpiab.se This website is owned and operated by Quality Pharma Limited, Registered in England and Wales under registration number 07765649.

Registered office:
50 Brook Street, London, W1K 5DR
Email: info@qpiab.se